Our Story

Meet the Team

  • The Greenheart team is dynamic, mission-driven, and dedicated to expanding worldviews. Get to know our founders, board of directors, and staff.

  • Emanuel Kuntzelman

    Founder and President
  • Laura Rose

    Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer
  • Chris Dews

    Founder of Greenheart symbol
  • Jack Blanks

    Board Member
  • Roy Curran

    Board Member
  • Dustin DiPerna

    Board Member
  • Shamini Jain, Ph.D.

    Board Secretary
  • Richard Zacaroli

    Board Treasurer

    Accounting, Human Resources

  • Claudia Curran

    Special Projects Director
  • Jamel Magee

    Human Resources Director
  • Christopher Kraft

    Senior Accountant
  • Paula Herrmann

    Accounts Payable Supervisor
  • Gary Freeland

    Accounting Supervisor
  • Felicia Moore

    Accounting Assistant

    IT & Systems

  • Kristy Boyer

    IT Director
  • Farihah Khandaker

    Systems Manager
  • Peter Cheng

    Database Coordinator
  • Arturo Contreras

    IT Help Desk Technician
  • Jon Overton

    Database Coordinator
  • Shane Wasilkoff

    IT Helpdesk Coordinator

    DOVE

  • Andrea Dennis

    Director, Development, Outreach, Visibility and Engagement
  • Katy Smithy

    Associate Visibility Director
  • Nicole McCarthy

    Service Learning and Outreach Manager
  • Rob Cogdell

    Creative Designer
  • Rocio Ortega

    Communications and Engagement Coordinator
  • Alejandro Sanchez

    Videographer

    International Partner Development

  • Jason Nusser

    Director, International Partner Development

    External Relations

  • Maria Luevano

    External Relations Coordinator

    J-1 High School

  • Megan McGaughey

    Vice President, High School Programs
  • Mike Keefer

    Placement Services Director
  • Kat Lipson

    Grant Programs Director
  • Ellie Bucciarelli

    Student Counselor
  • Stephanie Nosek

    Director of Compliance and Operations
  • Maggie Dziubek

    Grants Program Manager
  • Jillian Sims

    Marketing and Operations Manager
  • Matt Simson

    Senior Program Manager
  • Sara Eden

    Program Manager
  • Jessica Vogel

    Program Manager
  • Cecilia Simon

    Program Assistant
  • Chelsea Wilcox

    Program Assistant
  • Karen Hilgefort

    Program Advisor
  • Moriah Meeks

    Placement Services Assistant

    F-1 High School

  • Juliet Jones

    Director
  • Hannah Becker

    Senior Program Manager
  • Kiersten Nickel

    Program Coordinator

    Short Term Programs

  • Nicole Cook

    Director
  • Katie Connelly

    Program Manager
  • Elisa Meggs

    Program Manager
  • Emily Colfer

    Program Coordinator
  • Elaine Kilgore

    Program Coordinator

    Field Network

  • Carole Arbush

    Regional Manager: AL and FL
  • Kristin Babby

    Regional Director: OR, NE, WY, CO, NM
  • Lisa Brecht

    Regional Director: AR, OK, MO
  • Daphne Brigham

    Regional Manager: North TX
  • Sarah Crippen

    Regional Manager: Eastern WA
  • Connie Dean

    Executive Regional Director: TX, FL, Southern AL
  • Rob Douglas

    Executive Regional Director: DC, NJ, SC, GA, NY, VA, Part of PA
  • Wilma Fast

    Regional Manager: KS
  • Leah Frazier

    Regional Director: WA, ID, MT, AZ
  • Linda-Jo Germain

    Regional Manager: MD, DE, WV, and parts of NY, PA, VA
  • Michelle Hall

    Regional Director: TN, MS, LA, Northwest GA, Northern AL
  • Kathy Hansen

    Regional Director: CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT, NC
  • Lisa Jensen

    Regional Manger: Middle and Upper MI and Greater Detroit, Northwest OH
  • Jennifer Joseph

    Regional Director: IN, OH, MI, KY
  • Jacqueline Medeiros

    Regional Manager: NE
  • Nancy Sanderson

    Regional Manager: Northern & eastern NY/NJ, eastern PA
  • Dave Schuchaskie

    Regional Manager: Central/Northern IN, Southern MI, Greater Detroit
  • Lasha Seaman

    Regional Manager: CO, WY
  • Deby Sorensen

    Regional Manager: GA, SC
  • Nancy Stubbs

    Regional Manager: IA and Northern MN
  • Jennifer Tausworthe

    Regional Manager: South TX
  • Sally Thelen

    Regional Director: WI, IA, IL, SD, ND, MN
  • Lori Tibbett

    Executive Regional Director: AK, CA, UT, HI, KS
  • Julie Zehner

    Regional Manager: IL and WI

    Work and Travel

  • Daniel Ebert

    Vice President, International Exchange
  • Marcelle Benedicta

    General Director
  • Joseph Burns

    Services Director
  • Adriana Kusnirova

    Partner Relations Director
  • Malgorzata Tekgoz

    Operations Director
  • Haldis Toppen

    Marketing and Outreach Director
  • Fran Acevedo

    Operations Manager
  • Renee Clarke

    Senior Employer Relations Manager
  • Joe Graff

    Compliance Manager
  • Wioletta Olszowiec

    Senior Partner Relations Manager
  • Ariana Puentes Graham

    Senior Employer Services Manager
  • Shawna Pye

    Employer Relations Manager
  • Elissa Yonkers

    Program Services Manager
  • Brian Craig

    Partner Relations Coordinator
  • Sarah Davis

    Operations Coordinator
  • Rob DeLaney

    Employer Services Coordinator
  • Audrey Hutnick

    Marketing Manger
  • Sloane Katleman

    Partner Relations Coordinator
  • May Ling Stella

    Employer Services Coordinator
  • Lindsay McEachern

    Office Coordinator
  • Kaitlyn Peters

    Employer Services Coordinator
  • Meegan Rehak

    Employer Services Coordinator
  • Fernando Vazquez

    Housing and Compliance Coordinator
  • Kevin Campbell

    Operations Assistant
  • Julia Rabin

    Cultural Outreach Coordinator
  • Ulisa Blakely

    Program Assistant
  • Lauren Bowker

    Program Assistant
  • Adelaide Columnas

    Program Assistant
  • Aimee Guzmán

    Program Assistant
  • Charlotte Mann

    Program Assistant
  • Valeri Schwager

    Program Assistant
  • Lauren Antosz

    Program Assistant
  • Ali Haymes

    Program Assistant

    Career Advancement Program

  • Maria Pakhomova

    Director
  • Kate Green

    Services & Compliance Manager
  • Lauren (Wren) Wilson

    Operations Manager
  • Georgette (Gigi) Estilo

    Services Coordinator
  • Ashley Blosch Harris

    Operations Coordinator
  • Grace Heiderman

    Operations Assistant
  • Erica Maves

    Operations Assistant
  • Tom Nally

    Services Assistant

    Teach Program

  • Evan Jansen

    Director of Teach USA
  • Kyle Trebotich

    Director
  • Hope Pavich

    Director, High School and Short-Term Programs
  • Savannah McDermott

    Teach & Work Abroad Program Manager
  • Kara Menini

    Program Manager
  • Lauren Thacker

    Director, Teach & Work Programs
  • Sara Thacker

    Senior Program Manager
  • Jessica Wedge

    Program Advisor
  • Chase Chisholm

    Senior Marketing Coordinator
  • Kate Powers

    Outreach Coordinator
  • Allison Yates

    High School and Short-Term Abroad Programs Coordinator
  • Megan Arzbaecher

    Salesforce Administrator
  • Nancy Mathyer

    Director, Greenheart Shop
  • Merideth Hallissey

    Assistant Director
  • Carly Visk

    Partner, Sponsor, & Event Coordinator
  • Ryan Bell

    Assistant to the President and Greenheart Transforms